Region XIV Softball Conference Tournament Information Page

Region XIV Softball Conference Tournament Information Page

2019 REGION XIV SOFTBALL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

MAY 13 – 16, 2019

Angelina College

Larry Phillips Family Sports Complex

 

General Welcome:

Angelina College and the City of Lufkin would like to welcome our fellow Region XIV schools and their fans to the 2019 Region XIV Softball Championship Tournament taking place at the Larry Phillips Family Sports Complex on the Angelina College campus.

 

Physical Address:

2508 College Drive, Lufkin, TX 75904

 

ADMISSION:

Tournament Pass:  $30.00

All-Day Pass:    $15.00

Pass lists will not be utilized for the tournament:  Four-year colleges must pay admission to the tournament.

PETS:

Pets will not be allowed at the Larry Phillips Family Sports Complex

TOBACCO:

Angelina College is a TOBACCO FREE CAMPUS.

CONCESSIONS:

The concession stand will be open throughout the tournament.  NO OUTSIDE FOOD OR DRINKS will be allowed into the park.  Coolers will not be allowed inside the park.

GENERAL PARKING:

General parking is located adjacent to the softball fields in the Technology Workforce building and in the lot directly across College Drive.  NO PARKING WILL BE ALLOWED on the highway or BEHIND softball's field house.  Cars will be towed if found in no-parking zones.

PROGRAMS:

Tournament programs will be available.

TOURNAMENT T-SHIRTS:

T-shirts will be available for sale at the tournament for $20 at the tournament (add $2.00 XXXL)

MEDIA INFORMATION:

Please submit all media requests to Angelina College Sports Information Director Gary Stallard (gstallard@angelina.edu)

 

REGION XIV SOFTBALL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

May 13-16

Larry Phillips Family Sports Complex

Angelina College

Lufkin, Texas

Monday, May 13: First Round

Game 1: 12 p.m.                     (#3 East) Bossier Parish 0  vs. (#2 South) San Jacinto 8

Game 2:  2:30 p.m.                 (#2 East) Angelina College 8 vs.  (#3 South) Galveston 1

Game 3:  5 p.m.                      (#1 East) Tyler 8  vs.  (#4 South) Coastal Bend 0

Game 4:  7:30 p.m.                (#4 East) Kilgore 0  vs.  (#1) South Blinn 9

 

Tuesday, May 14: Second Round

Game 5: 12 p.m.                    Bossier Parish 11 vs. Coastal Bend 6

Game 6:  2:30 p.m.                Galveston 3 vs. Kilgore 4

Game 7: 5:00 p.m.                 San Jacinto 0 vs. Tyler 10

Game 8: 7:30 p.m.                 Angleina College 5 vs. Blinn 0

 

Wednesday, May 15: Third Round

 

Game 9: 12 p.m.                     San Jacinto 1 vs. Kilgore 0

Game 10: 2:30 p.m.                Blinn 4 vs. Bossier Parish 2

Game 11: 5:00 p.m.                Tyler 5 vs. Angelina College 3

Game 12: 7:30 p.m.                San Jacinto 4 vs. Blinn 3

 

Thursday, May 16 - Finals

Game 13: 12 p.m.                                           Angelina College vs. San Jacinto

Game 14: 2:30 p.m.                                        Tyler vs. Winner 13

Game 15 (if necessary): 5:00 p.m.                 Winner 14 vs. Loser 14 (if first loss)

 

BRACKET

 

 .